SCHENGEN STATES

The following countries adhere to the Schengen Agreement and share the same temporary visa application requirements. In essence a visit visa issued by any of the member states is valid for all the participating states.  They are: Austria, Belgium, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovenia, Slovakia, Spain, and Sweden.

Under the Schengen agreement, transiting from one country to another within the Schengen area is done without border controls. The Schengen visa makes it possible to visit all the countries in the Schengen area and to cross internal borders without further formalities.

Your visa will be issued by the country through which you enter the Schengen. If you are travelling to more than one country, you will need to apply at the embassy of the country where you will spend the most number of nights. If you are staying for an equal number of nights at various different destinations in the Schengen area, then you should apply for your Schengen visa at the embassy of the first country you will visit.

Among the necessary documents for Schengen visa application are valid travel document and other documents showing your personal, social, economic and financial status in your country of residence. You should be able to prove to an immigration officer that you have enough funds for the general expenses involved in your trip. You should be able to prove this by providing documents clearly showing your financial standing.

You should be able to also show adequate ties in your country of origin or legal residence to convince the immigration officer that your main purpose of applying for the visa is only for a temporary visit and that you will depart the schengen area at the end of your visit as stated in your visa application form.

You will need travel insurance to cover the costs of repatriation and emergency medical expenses worth at least €30,000. The insurance certificate must be presented at the time of visa application as one of the required documents.

Please talk to us if you are planning for a trip to the schengen states for business purposes or for pleasure. We are in a good position to guide you towards a successful and hitch free visa application.