FEDERAL SKILLED WORKER

In order to be eligible for a federal skilled visa, applicant must be able to satisfy the following requirements:

  • meet language requirement
  • have at least a valid offer of employment, or
  • work experience must be for at least one year in the same occupation, continuous and paid (full-time or an equal amount in part-time) within the last 10 years.

You will be eligible for skilled migration to Canada without the requirement of having a job offer from a Canadian employer if your occupation appears on the Canadian Priority Occupation List (POL). You will however have to prove to the Immigration Officer that you have adequate fund to support yourself and members of your family (if applicable) in Canada on your arrival.

It is important to make proper arrangement for this visa application before embarking on it. We will give you adequate guidance towards preparing for the application.